Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Shahrukh Khan Biodata



Shahrukh Khan Profile

Date of Birth  : 2nd November 1965 (Age :44)
Place of Birth : New Delhi, India
Other names : Shah Rukh Khan, King Khan, SRK, King of Bollywood
Occupation : Actor, producer, television presenter
Father : Taj Mohammed Khan
Sister : Shehnaz Lalarukh.
Son : Aryan Khan ( 13 November, 1997 )
Daughter : Suhana khan ( May 23, 2000 )
Spouse Name : Gauri Khan (1991–present)
Years active : 1988–present
First Film : Dil Aashna Hai (1992)
First Hit : Deewana (1992)

Khan's Childhood life:

Khan was born in 1965 to Muslim parents of Pathan descent in New Delhi, India.

His father, Taj Mohammed Khan, was an Indian independence activist from Peshawar, British India. According to Khan, his paternal grandfather was originally from Afghanistan. His mother, Lateef Fatima, was the adopted daughter of Major General Shah Nawaz Khan of the Janjua Rajput clan, who served as a General in the Indian National Army of Subash Chandra Bose. Khan's father came to New Delhi from Qissa Khawani Bazaar in Peshawar before the partition of India,[9] while his mother's family came from Rawalpindi, British India. Khan has an elder sister named Shehnaz.

Growing up in Rajendra Nagar neighbourhood, Khan studied at St. Columba's School where he was accomplished in sports, drama, and academics. He won the Sword of Honour, an annual award given to the student who best represents the spirit of the school. Khan later joined at the Hansraj College (1985–1988) and earned his Bachelors degree in Economics (honors). Even though he pursued a Masters Degree in Mass Communications at Jamia Millia Islamia, he step into bollywood to make his career.

shahrukh khan is married to Gauri Khan a Hindu on 25th october 1991. They have two children, son Aryan and daughter Suhana.

His career:

Shah Rukh Khan plays various roles on television series, he plays a vital role of 'Abhimanyu' in Fauji (Soldier) in 1988, he also played a minor role in Circus in 1989, which depicted the life of circus performers. The acting stunt in Fauji grabs the attention of Hema Malini who recommended his name for his film debut. He made his movie debut in 1992 with Deewana opposite the late actress Divya Bharti which was a big hit. The same year he appeared in the fantasy film Chamatkar, Hema Malini's directorial debut Dil Aashna Hai and the controversial Ketan Mehta art film Maya Memsaab.

This film was very controversial because it had an "explicit for Bollywood" sex scene between Khan and actress Deepa Sahi. In 1993 he attracted a great deal of attention with his devastating action of two successive negative roles in Baazigar (as an anti-hero and murderer) and Darr (as an obsessed lover). Year 1995 was a very successful year for Khan in career. Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (DDLJ) broke box office records and Khan plays the lead role, was given a great deal of credit for its success. DDLJ ran for more than 520 weeks in a theatre in India,no other movie through out the world holds a record like this.

Filmfare Awards:

Best Newcomer (1993)
Best Actor: Baazigar (1993)
Best Performer (Critics): Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa (1993)
Best Villain: Anjaam (1995)
Best Actor: Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995)
Best Actor: Dil To Pagal Hai (1998)
Best Actor: Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1999)
Best Actor (Critics): Mohabbatein (2001)
Best Actor: Devdas (2003)
Filmfare Power Award (2004)
Filmfare Power Award (2005)
Best Actor: Swades (2005)

shahrukh khan Filmography:

2007 - Bhoothnath .....Special appearance
2007 - Hey Baby ....Special Appearance in song
2007 - Jhoom Barabar Jhoom ....Special Appearance
2006 - Dulha Mil Gaya ...Raj
2006 - Om Shanti Om ...Om
2006 - Chak De India
2006 - I See You
2006 - Don - The Chase Begins Again

Films Produced by Shahrukh khan:

Phir Bhi Dil Hai Hindustani (2000)
Asoka (2001)
Chalte Chalte (2003)
Main Hoon Na (2004)
Kaal (2005)
Paheli (2005)
Om Shanti Om (2007)

shahrukh khan TV career:

Fauji (1988) TV Series ... Abhimanyu Rai
Circus (TV Series) (1989)
Doosra Kewal (TV Series)
Idiot (TV Series) (1991) TV Series ... Pawan Raghujan
Kareena Kareena (2004) Zee TV Series...Special Appearance
Kaun Banega Crorepati (2007) TV series ... Host
Antakshari The Great Challenge (2007) TV series

18 comments:

Server said...

My Hero is srk superman

Anonymous said...

only on my super hreo sharukh khan

Anonymous said...

No other actor acting better than the srk till date.Quasim abbas

Anonymous said...

Srk rocks

Anonymous said...

srk is best actor forever.......

Gobinda Dey said...

srk is best

ajay nag said...

king of bollywood

modassir shaikh said...

Camplait supar star

modassir shaikh said...

Camplait supar star

SALIM HOQUE said...

SRK is the king of me &
i love him

Anonymous said...

i love you s.r.k.

Anonymous said...

Srk evergreen

Anonymous said...

Srk evergreen

mithu bhatia said...

my favriote acter

mukesh said...

Hay
King,s khan

Anonymous said...

Srk's the best!

Anonymous said...

Shahrukh khan is one of the most verstile actor in bollywood.....

Anonymous said...

It is really a great and useful piece of information. I am glad that you shared this useful info
with us. Please stay us informed like this. Thanks for sharing.


Here is my webpage; hackear facebook