Monday, March 1, 2010

Aishwarya Rai Complete Biodata

Aishwarya Rai  MissWorld  1995



Name : Aishwarya Rai 

Date of Birth : 1st November 1973

Place of Birth : Mangalore, Karnataka, India.

Father: Krishna Raj Rai 
Mother : Vrinda Rai

Brother : Aditya Rai

Astrological Sign : Scorpio

Height : 5' 7
Eyes : grey green
Hair : Brown
Languages Spoken : English, Hindi, Kannada (ಕನ್ನಡ)
Marital Status : Married (Feb- 19- 2007) .
Profession : Actress, Model .
Awards / Achievements : Miss World title at Sun City in 1994; Miss Femina    World (Miss India 1st Runners Up) 1994
Nicknames : Ash, Aishu, Gullu .
Famous Ads: Lux , Coca cola, Titan .
Favorites Subject: Zoology .
College days at: DG Ruparel college .
Field Of Specilation : Architecture .


Aishwarya Rai Childhood :
 

Aish was innate in Mangalore to Krishnaraj Rai and Vrinda Rai. She has one shrub brother, Aditya Rai, who is an organize in the distributor blue.

At an archean age her parents rapt to Mumbai where she attended the Arya Vidya Mandir treble schoolhouse in Santa Cruz. Aish then entered Jai Posterior College at Churchgate for one gathering, and then moved to Ruparel College in Matunga to completion her HSC studies. She did healed in schooltime and planned to metamorphose an designer and went on pursuing studies in structure.

She knows several languages, including her mother tongue Tulu, as well as Hindi, English, Marathi and Tamil. She started studying architecture but gave up her education to pursue a career in modelling.

Complete Film Profile


Year Title Language Role Notes
1997 Iruvar Tamil Pushpa / Kalpana
Aur Pyaar Ho Gaya Hindi Ashi Kapoor
1998 Jeans Tamil Madhumita
1999 Aa Ab Laut Chalen Hindi Pooja
Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam Hindi Nandini Winner, Filmfare Best Actress Award
Ravoyi Chandamama Telugu
Special appearance
Taal Hindi Mansi Nominated, Filmfare Best Actress Award
2000 Mela Hindi Champakali Guest appearance
Kandukondain Kandukondain Tamil Meenakshi Bala
Josh Hindi Shirley
Hamara Dil Aapke Paas Hai Hindi Preeti Virat Nominated, Filmfare Best Actress Award
Dhaai Akshar Prem Ke Hindi Sahiba Grewal
Mohabbatein Hindi Megha Nominated, Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award
2001 Albela Hindi Sonia
2002 Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam Hindi Suman Guest appearance
Hum Kisi Se Kum Nahin Hindi Komal Rastogi
23rd March 1931: Shaheed Hindi
Special appearance
Devdas Hindi Parvati (Paro) Winner, Filmfare Best Actress Award
Shakti: The Power Hindi Herself Special appearance in song "Ishq Kamina"
2003 Chokher Bali Bengali Binodhini
Dil Ka Rishta Hindi Tia Sharma
Kuch Naa Kaho Hindi Namrata Shrivastav
2004 Bride & Prejudice English Lalita Bakshi
Khakee Hindi Mahalakshmi
Kyun...! Ho Gaya Na Hindi Diya Malhotra
Raincoat Hindi Neerja Nominated, Filmfare Best Actress Award
2005 Shabd Hindi Antara Vashist/Tammana
Bunty Aur Babli Hindi
Special appearance in the song "Kajra Re"
Mistress of Spices English Tilo
2006 Umrao Jaan Hindi Umrao Jaan
Dhoom 2 Hindi Sunehri Nominated, Filmfare Best Actress Award
2007 Guru Hindi Sujata Nominated, Filmfare Best Actress Award
Provokedr English


Hindi
Kiranjit Ahluwalia
The Last Legion English Mira
2008 Jodhaa Akbar Hindi Jodhaa Bai Nominated, Filmfare Best Actress Award
Sarkar Raj Hindi Anita Rajan
2009 The Pink Panther 2 English Sonia Solandres
2010 Endhiran Tamil Sharmili Filming
Raavana Tamil
Filming
Raavan Hindi
Filming
Action Replay Hindi
Filming
Guzaarish Hindi
Filming

4 comments:

SGS Cinema said...

SGS Cinema Portal | India And World

World Cinema News, Update News, Actor And Actress Wallpapers, Biography, Profile, Upcoming Films, Filmography

Visit:www.sgscinema.com

Regards,
SGS Cinem
www.sgscinema.com
India

Harry said...

Hi, Nice post! Would you please consider adding a link to my website on your page. Please email me back.

Thanks!

Harry
harry.roger10@gmail.com

Anonymous said...

Very nice i love u soooooooooo much once email me my email is mekala.prudhvigg@gmail.com

Ankita Sharma said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.